2019 SHORTLIST

Congratulations the the Property Awards 2019 shortlisted companies and individuals. We look forward to welcoming you to the event.

Alternatives Team of the Year - NEW!

• Buchanan Bond

• Cap Real Estate

• JLL

• Knight Frank

• Lambert Smith Hampton

• Newcore Capital Management


Sponsored by:



Deal of the Year - NEW!

• Avison Young - acquisition of GVA

• Aviva Investors Real Assets - funding of Enterprise City, Manchester

• AXA Investment Managers - acquisition of Quadrant Real Estate Advisors' debt platform

• Cubex Land - sale of Aurora, Bristol

• Barclays and Drum Property Group - deal to create campus for Barclays at Buchanan Wharf

• Lambert Smith Hampton - deal to create new offices for Babcock in Bristol

• Manse Opus - pre-let to Meggitt at Prospero Ansty

• Muse Developments - sale and pre-let of 361,000 sq ft distribution unit

• Network Rail, Telereal Trillum and Blackstone Property Partners - sale of Network Rail's commercial estate business to Telereal Trillium and BlackstoneProperty Partners

• NOMA - letting to Amazon at Hanover, Manchester

• Nuveen Real Estate - acquisition of 90% stake in Devonshire Square, London

• Patron Capital - sale of its share in CALA Homes to L&G

 

Sponsored by:



Developer of the Year

• British Land

• Derwent London

• Gazeley

• Great Portland Estates

• Harworth Group

• Landid

• Muse Developments

• NOMA

• St Modwen

• Stoford Developments

• Trilogy Real Estate

• Wrenbridge Land

 

Sponsored by:



Entrepreneur of the Year

• Brotherton Real Estate

• Built-ID

• Coyote Software

• HB Reavis

• M7 Real Estate

• Native

• Office Space in Town

• Runway East

• SDL Group

• The Collective

 

Sponsored by:



Financier/Lender of the Year

• Avamore Capital

• Aviva Investors Real Estate Finance

• Blackstone Real Estate Debt Strategies

• CrowdProperty

• LendInvest

• Nuveen Real Estate

• OakNorth

• Scottish Widows

• Urban Exposure

• Zorin Finance


 Sponsored by:



Fund Manager of the Year

• Aviva Investors Real Assets

• Curlew

• Delancey

• DWS

• First Property Group

• Henderson Park

• Legal & General Investment Management, Real Assets

• M&G Real Estate

• M7 Real Estate

• Nuveen Real Estate

• Patron Capital

• UBS Asset Management


Sponsored by:



Industrial Agency Team of the Year

• Burbage Realty

• Knight Frank

• Savills

 

Sponsored by:



Investment Agency Team of the Year

• Cushman & Wakefield

• Gerald Eve - Capital Markets Team

• Knight Frank

• Robert Irving Burns

 

Sponsored by:




Irvine Sellar Award

• Appear Here

• BizSpace

• CREation Property Network

• Innovation Gateway

• Quinn Estates

• The Collective

• U+I

• White Label Creative – Capital West London


Sponsored by:



Newcomer of the Year

• Aegila Capital Management

• BidX1

• Coyote Software

• Equiem

• Fabrix Capital

• Glenhawk

• Henderson Park

• M1 Agency

• Seaforth Land

• Sirius Property Finance

• Stenprop

• Wildbrook CRE

 

Sponsored by:



Niche or Regional Agency Team of the Year

• Burbage Realty

• Edward Charles & Partners

• Fawcett Mead

• Kenningham Retail

• OBI

• Paragon

• Robert Irving Burns

• The Coffer Group


Sponsored by:



Occupier of the Year

• Aldi

• Amazon

• EE

• Hotel Chocolat

• Lidl

• Market Halls

• Runway East

• Samsung

 

Sponsored by:



Office Agency Team of the Year

• Cushman & Wakefield

• JLL

• Knight Frank

• Robert Irving Burns

• Savills

 

Sponsored by:



Professional Team of the Year

• Aitchison Raffety

• Arcadis Lenders and Investors UK

• CBRE Building Consultancy

• CBRE Valuation & Advisory

• Gerald Eve - Lease Exit Team

• Knight Frank – Commercial Valuation & Advisory team

• Malcolm Hollis

• Savills Valuation Team

• Savills UK Property Management

• Workman


 Sponsored by:


Property Company of the Year

• Derwent London

• Great Portland Estates

• HB Reavis

• Quintain

• SEGRO

• St Modwen

• U+I

• Workspace Group

• Wrenbridge Land

 

Sponsored by:



Proptech Innovator of the Year

• BidX1

• British Pearl

• Built-ID

• CrowdProperty

• Equiem

• Hubble

• JLL

• LandInsight

• Nimbus

• Oxane Partners

• Smart Spaces

• The Collective

• VTS

• WiredScore

 

Sponsored by:



Retail & Leisure Agency Team of the Year

• JLL Hotels & Hospitality

• Kenningham Retail

• Lunson Mitchenall

• Nash Bond

• Savills

• The Coffer Group

 


Sponsored by:



The Placemaking Award

• Bellway Homes Thames Gateway - The Residence, Nine Elms

• Countryside - Brook Valley Gardens

• Crest Nicholson - Monksmoor Park

• Helical - The Bower

• Holder Mathias - Castle Quarter

• Jestico + Whiles - 351 Caledonian Road

• Legal & General in partnership with Scarborough International Properties - Thorpe Park, Leeds

• The English Cities Fund  – Millbay, Plymouth

• Oxford Properties and Brookfield Properties - London Wall Place

• St Modwen - Longbridge

• Lotus Property - The Boulevard, Outlet Shopping, Banbridge

• Urban Splash X Places for People - Park Hill, Sheffield


 Sponsored by:




Wellbeing Award

• Chiswick Park

• Deloitte

• 12 Endeavour Square

• Landid

• Nuveen Real Estate

• PegasusLife

• PRP Architects

• Trilogy Real Estate


Sponsored by:


Young Personality of the Year

• Akeel Malik, Urban Splash

• Andrew Miles, Realla

• Anthony McCourt, Court Collaboration

• Charlotte Steedman, Conductor

• Fran Burgess, Spaces Matter

• Guy Harrington, Glenhawk

• Jessica Hardman, DWS

• Julian Carey, Stenprop

• Kate Horton, Knight Frank

• Natasha Guerra, Runway East

• Neil Higson, Wildbrook CRE

• Reece Mennie, Hunter Jones

• Reza Merchant, The Collective

• Ross Gissane, Arcadis

• Sylvain Thouzeau, Savills RISE

• Will Duffey, JLL


Sponsored by:




Personality of the Year


The 2019 Personality of the Year winner has been chosen in an anonymous ballot of all the judges who took part in the category judging.


Sponsored by: