2021 SHORTLIST


Congratulations to all finalist companies and individuals!

Your submission will be judged by our Property Awards power panel of senior level decision makers, who will also elect the next Hall of Fame inductee and Property Personality of the year

Find out more about our judges>

We look forward to revealing the winners on 12 November 2021, live at the InterContinental London, the O2. 

Alternatives Team of the Year Commercial Property

  • Aitchison Raffety - Healthcare
  • Carterwood
  • Civitas Investment Management
  • Fortwell Capital
  • Future Generation
  • Gerald Eve Operational Real Estate
  • Knight Frank
  • LaSalle - Alternatives Team

Sponsored by:




Best Covid-19 Response - Commercial Property *NEW*
This category was extremely popular and received a very high volume of entries, hence our longer than usual short listing.

  • All Plus Management
  • Angle Property & Fiera Real Estate
  • Appear Here 
  • Ashdown Phillips & Partners
  • BioMed Realty
  • Cadogan
  • CBRE
  • Chiswick Park Enjoy-Work
  • Cushman & Wakefield
  • Derwent London
  • DeVono
  • Edmonton Green Management Team
  • Grosvenor Britain & Ireland
  • Knight Frank
  • Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets (LGIMRA)
  • M7 Real Estate
  • Orega
  • Robert Irving Burns
  • Smart Spaces
  • Transport for London
  • Trebor Developments
  • U+I
  • Uncommon
  • Urban Splash
  • VTS
  • WeWork


Climate Crisis Initiative - Commercial Property *NEW*

  • AIPUT (Airport Industrial Property Unit Trust)
  • Avison Young
  • Aviva Investors
  • Barberry Group
  • British Land
  • Bruntwood Works
  • Fabrix
  • Greengage & Great Portland Estates
  • Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets (LGIMRA)
  • Longevity Partners
  • Nuveen Real Estate
  • Orchard Street Investment Management

Sponsored by:



Deal of the Year - Commercial Property

  • Aviva Investors and Sellar Property team up for Bermondsey Yards
  • Barberry Group for Barberry 57, AMH, Birmingham
  • Blackstone for acquisition of iQ Student Accommodation
  • Capital & Centric for securing £23m funding for Leonardo Hotel
  • Colliers for relocation of Deloitte to WeWork, Hanover Building
  • CO—RE and Old Park Lane Management for pre-let to Linklaters at 20 Ropemaker
  • Deka Immobilien for the acquisition of Clarges Mayfair from British Land
  • Hines for the sale of The Cabot
  • Lamington Group sale and leaseback of flagship offering, Southampton, to Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Landsec and Invesco Real Estate for Gravity - Southside
  • Property Alliance Group and Starwood Capital for acquisition of renaissance site
  • Scoop and AXA Fund Management for the acquisition of The Thistles, Scotland
  • St Modwen for T321 at St Modwen Park Tamworth
  • The English Cities Fund for BT pre-let, Salford, a joint venture between Muse Developments, Legal & General and Homes England
  • Tritax Big Box and Bericote Properties for the acquisition of Amazon, The Powerhouse, Littlebrook, Dartford

Sponsored by:




Developer of the Year - Commercial

  • AXA IM Alts
  • FORE Partnership
  • Great Portland Estates
  • HBD
  • Muse Developments
  • Scarborough Group International
  • SEGRO
  • St Modwen Logistics
  • Trebor Developments
  • Wrenbridge Land

Sponsored by: 


Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Gregory Dewerpe , A/O PropTech
  • Anthony Maguire, Longevity Power
  • Chris Webb and Peter Mather, Firethorn Trust
  • Daniel Murray, NearU
  • Faisal Butt, Pi Labs
  • Hans-Christian Zappel, IMMO Capital
  • Income Analytics
  • Martha Grekos, Martha Grekos Legal Consultancy
  • Michael Bristow, CrowdProperty
  • Preston Benson, Really Local Group
  • Sanmi Adegoke - Rehoboth Property International
  • Shiraz Jiwa, The Valesco Group
  • V7
  • William Biggart, Torridon
  • Yann Murciano, Blend Network

Sponsored by:



Financier of the Year - Commercial Property

  • ASK Partners
  • Avamore Capital
  • Aviva Investors, Real Assets
  • Beaufort Capital
  • Blackstone
  • Glenhawk
  • Ice Cubed Property Finance
  • Leumi UK
  • OakNorth Bank
  • Puma Property Finance
  • Starwood Capital Group

Sponsored by:



Health and Wellbeing Initiative - Commercial Property *NEW*

  • Aprirose
  • BE Offices
  • BioMed Realty
  • British Land
  • Bruntwood Works
  • Carter Jonas
  • Chiswick Park Enjoy-Work
  • Clockwise
  • Cubex & Fiera Real Estate
  • Darwin Group
  • Distrkt
  • Fiera Real Estate
  • The Future Works
  • Green Park Reading No.1
  • Longevity Partners
  • Orchard Street Investment Management
  • St Modwen Logistics
  • Studio Egret West, U+I and Plus X
  • Workman

Sponsored by:


Industrial Agency Team of the Year

  • Burbage Realty
  • JLL Industrial & Logistics Group
  • Knight Frank


Investment Agency Team of the Year

  • ACRE Capital Real Estate
  • Gerald Eve Capital Markets
  • Knight Frank

Sponsored by:



Irvine Sellar Award

  • Aprirose
  • Guy Horne, HSPG
  • Kevin McCabe, Scarborough Group International
  • Robert Ware, Conygar
  • Steven Skinner, HB Reavis


Legal/Professional Team of the Year - Commercial Property

  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Aitchison Raffety
  • Arcadis - Lenders, Investors, Insurers
  • Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
  • CMS 
  • Colliers
  • Davitt Jones Bould
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Hollis
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • MAPP
  • Mishcon de Reya
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Savills
  • Shoosmiths
  • Trium Environmental Consulting


Newcomer Award - Commercial Property

  • A/O PropTech
  • AirRated
  • Blackbrook Capital
  • Cubo
  • Department operated by All Work & Social
  • Ergo Real Estate
  • Hedge Real Estate
  • MiddleCap
  • Mileway
  • NearU
  • Torridon


Niche or Regional Agency of the Year

  • ACRE Capital Real Estate
  • Aitchison Raffety
  • Area 4
  • Carrick Real Estate
  • Distrkt
  • Fawcett Mead
  • M1 Agency
  • The Coffer Group


Office Agency Team of the Year

  • Hanover Green
  • Hedge Real Estate
  • Knight Frank
  • Kontor

Sponsored by:


Placemaking Award

  • All Work & Social and Allied London for Department
  • Battersea Power Station Development Company for Battersea Power Station
  • Benoy for Wokingham Borough Council
  • Capital & Centric and HBD for Kampus, Manchester
  • CBRE Global Investors for Angel Central, Islington
  • Kajima and Genr8 for Rochdale Riverside
  • Lotus Property for The Boulevard, Ireland
  • Palace Capital for Hudson Quarter, York
  • Queensberry Real Estate and Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council for The Glass Works
  • Quintain for Olympic Way
  • Scarborough Group International and Legal & General for Thorpe Park Leeds
  • Sovereign Housing Association for Wapping Wharf
  • The English Cities Fund for New Bailey, Salford
  • U+I for The Old Vinyl Factory
  • Warrington & Co, Muse Developments and Warrington Borough Council for Time Square


Property Company of the Year

  • Aprirose
  • Aver Property and NFU Mutual
  • AXA IM Alts
  • Capital & Centric
  • Firethorn Trust
  • Great Portland Estates
  • Long Harbour
  • Native Land
  • NHS Property Services
  • Octopus Real Estate
  • Oxford Properties
  • SEGRO
  • Industrials REIT
  • Transport for London: Commercial Development Department
  • Trebor Developments

Sponsored by:

 


Property Fund Manager of the Year

  • Civitas Investment Management 
  • Ergo Real Estate
  • Fabrix
  • Hines
  • Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets
  • Long Harbour
  • M7 Real Estate
  • Newcore Capital Management
  • Patron Capital
  • Valor

Sponsored by:



Prop Tech Innovator of the Year

  • Beringar
  • Built-ID
  • C oyote Software
  • District Technologies
  • Income Analytics
  • Metrikus
  • NearU
  • Pupil
  • Student Cribs
  • VTS
  • WiredScore
  • Zapfloor

Sponsored by:



Retail, Leisure & Hotel Agency Team of the Year

  • Distrkt
  • The Coffer Group
  • Torridon


Social Impact Initiative - Commercial Property

  • Assura
  • Clockwise
  • Delancey
  • Fabrix
  • General Projects
  • Interim Spaces
  • MAPP
  • Patron Capital
  • Quinn Estates
  • SEGRO

Sponsored by:


Young Property Personality of the Year

  • AJ Shazad, Global Growth Capital Advisors
  • Bella Peacock, Greystar
  • Dan Drogman, Smart Spaces
  • Dan Green, Firethorn Trust
  • Francesca Brady, AirRated
  • Franky Rousell, Jolie Studio
  • Guy Horne, HSPG
  • James Rosenfeld, Blackstone
  • Marc Brough, Staton Young
  • Paddy Allen, Colliers
  • Rohin Dhand, Dhand Capital
  • Sarah Hayford, The Land Collective CIC
  • Tarek Jumah, Southern Grove/Future Generation
  • William Biggart, Torridon

Sponsored by: